ARTISTS & CURATORS

A

Peggy AhweshJohn Akomfrah | Basma AlsharifThom AndersenNancy Andrews | Kenneth Anger | Eleanor Antin | Tatsu Aoki | Cory Arcangel | Ephraim AsiliSven Augustijnen | LaTurbo Avedon

B

Craig Baldwin | Rosa Barba | Stephanie Barber | Lisa Barcy | Rebecca Baron Daniel Barrow | Yael Bartana | Melika BassCooper BattersbyRobert Beavers |Robert BeattyAdam K. Beckett | Hakim Belabbes | Zoe Beloff | James Benning | Ana Luisa Beraba |Bruce Bickford | Sabine Bitter| Maureen Blackwood Olivia BlockSkip Blumberg | Gregg Bordowitz | Botborg (Joe Musgrove and Scott Sinclair) | Irina Botea | Wayne Boyer Robert Breer | Betzy Bromberg | Bill Brown | Matthew Buckingham | Paul Bush | Mary Ellen Bute

C

Nancy Cain | Brian Case Paul Chan  Salome Chasnoff |Abigail Child | Mary Helena ClarkRachel Clarke | Tony Cokes | Martha Colburn | Phil Collins | John Columbus | Thomas Comerford | Cecelia Condit | Bruce Conner | John Corbett | Joseph Cornell | Sharon Couzin | Jane Crawford | Sally Cruikshank Ximena Cuevas | Donigan Cumming

D

Moyra Davey | Robin DeaconPablo de Ocampo | David Dinnell | Harry Dodge | Nobuaki DoiNathaniel DorskyCecilia Dougherty | Barry Doupé | Jim Duesing

E

Daniel Eisenberg | Heinz Emigholz Mike Ervin | eteam (Franziska Lamprecht and Hajoe Moderegger) | Rodney Evans | Kevin Everson | Everything is Terrible! | Valie Export

F

Harun Farocki | Omer Fast | Cao Fei Jeanne C. Finley | Eric Fleischauer| Shellie Fleming | Coleen Fitzgibbon | Luke Fowler | Hollis Frampton | Shari Frilot | Darko Fritz | Paula Froehle | Richard Fung | Coco Fusco

G

Mariah Garnett |David Gatten | Chris Gehman | Ernie Gehr | Janie Geiser | Alex Gerbaulet | John GerrardYulie Cohen Gerstel | Andrea Geyer | Yervant Gianikian| John Gianvito | Joe Gibbons | Sandra Gibson | Luis Gispert | Vincent Grenier Sabine Gruffat | Alfred Guzzetti

H

Ed Halter | Chris Harris | Claudia HartLaura Heit | Louis HendersonMike HendersonKathy High | Lyra HillShawné Michaelain Holloway |Mike Hoolboom | Sky HopinkaLina Hoshino | Lindsay HowardDanièl Huillet |  Matt Hulse | Peter Hutton | Hyphen-Labs (Carmen Aguilar y Wedge, Ashley Baccus-Clark, Ece Tankal, and Nitzan Bartov)

I

I LOVE PRESETS (Rob Ray, Jon Satrom, and Jason Soliday)

J

Larry Janiak | JODI (Joan Heemskerk and Dirk Paesmans) | jonCates | Joan Jonas | Art Jones | Lawrence Jordan Jon Jost | Alex Juhasz | Isaac Julien

K

Katsura Kan | Stanya KahnAmar Kanwar | Terri Kapsalis | Brett KashmereMani Kaul | So Yong Kim | Lewis Klahr | Alexander Kluge | Anda Korsts | Paul KosGeorge Kuchar | Hayoun Kwon

L

Bruce LaBruce | Kent Lambert | Andrew Lampert Ruth Leitman | Laida Lertxundi | Dani Leventhal | Golan Levin | Saul Levine | Dana Levy | Dennis LimLana Lin | Amy Lockhart | Sharon Lockhart | Chip Lord | LoVID (Tali Hinkis and Kyle Lapidus) | LTTR (K8 Hardy, Emily Roysdon, Ulrike Mueller, and Ginger Brooks Takahashi) | Rose Lowder | Angela Ricci Lucchi

M

Keely Macarow | Jodie Mack | Guy Maddin | Sara MagenheimerMickey Mahoney | Silvia Malagrino | Babette Mangolte | Chris Mann | Trevor Martin | Gregory Markopolous | Gordon Matta-Clark | Rachel Mayeri | Montieth McCollum | Anne McGuire | Jesse McLeanAna Mendieta Marie Menken | Rosa Menkman | Rebecca Meyers | Laura Huertas Millan | Lorna MillsRikurō Miyai Frédéric Moffet | László Moholy-Nagy | Jonathan Monaghan |  Jennifer Montgomery | Phil Morton | Oona Mosna | Carlos Motta | Beatriz Santiago MuñozTakeshi Murata | Brenna Murphy

N

Gunvor Nelson | Robert Nelson

O

Mendi & Keith Obadike | Marisa OlsonEdward Owens

P

Jean Painlevé | Tom Palazzolo | Laura Parnes | Christiane Paul | Nicolás PeredaJenny Perlin | Sondra PerryLeighton Pierce | Suzan PittNicolas Provost | Michelle Puetz

Q

Anne Quirynen

R

Edward Rankus | Sabrina Ratté | Luis Recoder Jennifer Reeder | Marshall Reese | Jennifer Reeves | Steve Reinke | Joost Rekveld | Laurie Jo Reynolds | Kerry Richardson | Jeremy Rigsby | Ben Rivers | Michael Robinson | Tom RubnitzSterling Ruby | Alina Rudnitskaya | Ben Russell

S

Dan Sandin | Jon Satrom | Jacolby Satterwhite | Lee Anne SchmittCarolee Schneemann | Maureen Selwood | Semiconductor (Ruth Jarman and Joe Gerhardt) | Wael Shawky Hannes Schüpbach | Shuddhabrata Sengupta | Amie Siegel | Fern Silva Shelly Silver | Jeffrey Skoller | Harry Smith | John Smith | Michael Snow | Phil Solomon | Daniel SousaBrian Springer | Zack Stiglicz | Brett StoryChick Strand | Stefanie Schulte Strathaus | Deborah Stratman | Jean-Marie Straub | Hito Steyerl | Elisabeth Subrin | The Speculative Archive (Julia Meltzer and David Thorne) | Stacey Steers | Alexander StewartChris Sullivan | Astria Suparak | Martine Syms

T

Roger Tellier-Craig | Text of LightJennet Thomas | Danny Thompson | Mark Toscano | Jim Trainor | Tran, T. Kim-Trang | Ryan Trecartin | Thorsten Trimpop | Wu Tsang  | Naoyuki Tsuji | Tommy TurnerTVTV | Salla Tykkä

U

Naomi Uman

V

Johan van der Keuken |Steina Vasulka | Cristina Venegas |Emily Vey Duke | Vladimir

W

Emily Wardill | Apichatpong Weerasethakul |Helmut Weber Yvonne Welbon | Timoleon Wilkins | Danièle Wilmouth | Federico WindhausenDavid Wojnarowicz | Ming Wong

X

 

Y

Karen Yasinsky | Soon-Mi Yoo

Z

Akram Zaatari | Latham Zearfoss

 

    Search



    About

    Conversations at the Edge is a weekly series of screenings, performances, and talks by groundbreaking media artists.

     

    CATE is organized by SAIC's Department of Film, Video, New Media, and Animation in collaboration with the Gene Siskel Film Center and SAIC's Video Data Bank, Conversations at the Edge is a dynamic weekly series of screenings, performances, and talks by groundbreaking media artists.

     

    Programs take place Thursdays at 6pm at the Gene Siskel Film Center (164 N. State / Chicago, IL / 312.846.2600), unless otherwise noted.



     

    Admin